IHSA Gymnastics Results

2021 BOYS Gymnastics results postings

Click for Live Tournament Scoring

FRIDAY - Preliminary Individual Standings

FRIDAY - Final All-Around Standings

2021 state final qualifiers list

Please click a sectional tournament below to view results if any are available.

IHSA Boys Sectional - Darien (Hinsdale South) - Results
IHSA Boys Sectional - Downers Grove (North) - Results
IHSA Boys Sectional - Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) - Results
IHSA Boys Sectional - Hinsdale (Central) - Results
IHSA Boys Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) - Results
IHSA Boys Sectional - Roselle (Lake Park) - Results

Tournament results will be shown below once they are received.

IHSA Boys Sectional - Palatine (H.S.)

Floor Exercise -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Evan Weisman Sr. Barrington 9.6500
2 Brandon Nyborg Fr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.4500
3 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.4000
4 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.2500
5 Lucas Pauker Jr. Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.2000

Pommel Horse -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Lucas Pauker Jr. Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.9500
2 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 8.8500
3 Jack Benzo Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 8.6000
4 Christian Lunsford Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 8.4000
5 Ben Schonken Sr. Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.0500

Still Rings -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.5000
2 Brandon Nyborg Fr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.1500
3 Christian Lunsford Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.0500
3 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.0500
5 Daniel O'Donnell Sr. Grayslake (North) 8.5500

Vault -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.1500
1 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.1500
3 Ryan Swatscheno Fr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.0500
4 Matt Krames Sr. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 8.9000
4 Christian Lunsford Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 8.9000

Parallel Bars -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.4500
2 Christian Lunsford Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.2500
3 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.8500
4 Matt Krames Sr. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 8.7000
5 Ben Arcus Jr. Skokie (Niles North) 8.5500

High Bar -- Automatic Advancers

The top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlCompetitorYrSchoolMark
1 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.3000
2 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 9.0000
3 Daniel O'Donnell Sr. Grayslake (North) 8.7500
4 Matt Krames Sr. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 8.6000
5 Brandon Nyborg Fr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.4000

All-Around -- Automatic Advancers

The top 3 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.

PlNameYr.SchoolMark
1 Prakash Nigam Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 55.3500
2 Chasen Chau Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 53.5000
3 Christian Lunsford Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 52.5500

Team Scores

The winning team advances automatically to the next stage. At-large advancers will be announced at a later time.

PlSchoolHead CoachScore
1 Palatine (H.S.) Scott Hagel 157.3000
2 Schaumburg (H.S.) Erik Bostrom 151.4500
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Brandon Tucker 145.1000
4 Libertyville Josh Cimo 141.0000
5 Barrington Rob Defano 134.0000
6 Skokie (Niles North) Richard Meyer 128.3500
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Ryan Dul 124.4000
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Joe Rogalski 123.0000
9 Highland Park Doug Foerch 117.6500

Return to full postings page

© 2004-2021 Ben Stewart. This website/service is fully owned by and is a service of Ben Stewart, doing business as SpeechWire Tournament Services, and is covered by the SpeechWire terms and policies. Authorized parties may use this service to manage competitions on a per-competition basis. All Rights Reserved.